Privacy

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLICABLE TO


 INDIVIDUALS SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 THROUGH THE ALBERTA HEALTH SERVICES CAREERS WEBSITE

 

All personal information collected about you through the Alberta Health Services’ online recruitment service, the Careers Website is only used by Alberta Health Services in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. By entering your email address and/or submitting any personal information through this Careers Website, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be collected by Alberta Health Services under section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act   for the purposes of: contacting you about employment opportunities (if applicable), reviewing your application, assessing your suitability for employment, administering your candidate profile, collecting your feedback on Alberta Health Services recruitment matters, reference verification and, if you become an employee of Alberta Health Services, for the purpose of administering your employment relationship.


Alberta Health Services will only disclose this information with your consent or as authorized by law.


Please note that should you become an employee of Alberta Health Services your personal information will also be governed by the "Personal Information Protection - Employees" policy and any other applicable internal policies.


What is "personal information"?


For the purposes of this Alberta Health Services Careers Website, the personal information we collect would include any information about yourself that you submit to Alberta Health Services including, your name, contact information, education, job history, references, skills, hobbies etc. 


Retention of your Profile


In our experience, people who create a candidate profile with Alberta Health Services and/or express an interest in being made aware of employment opportunities within Alberta Health Services appreciate being considered for all opportunities and being informed of all opportunities until such time as they specifically express their wish to be removed from these lists.  As such, please note that by entering your email address and submitting your personal information through this Careers Website that you acknowledge and agree that your profile with Alberta Health Services will be retained and that you will continue to receive information about employment opportunities from Alberta Health Services until such time as you contact us to inform us that you no longer wish to be notified of employment opportunities.  While Alberta Health Services has retention standards designed to meet applicable legal requirements, Alberta Health Services will securely destroy or delete all personal information once it is no longer required.


Addressing Your Concerns


If you have any questions or concerns about the above statement, or to notify us if you no longer wish to be notified of employment opportunities please feel free to contact Alberta Health Services HR Shared Services at: HRContactCentre@albertahealthservices.ca

Previous Job Searches

Log in to My Profile

Create and manage profiles for future opportunities.

Go to My Profile

My Submissions

Track your opportunities.

My Submissions